English (The Judiciary (Public Administration); Practice and Procedural Law; Federalism)
federal board, commission or other tribunal [correct]
DEF: [Within the meaning of the "Federal Courts Act, "] any body, person or persons having, exercising or purporting to exercise jurisdiction or powers conferred by or under an Act of Parliament or by or under an order made pursuant to a prerogative of the Crown, other than the Tax Court of Canada or any of its judges, any such body constituted or established by or under a law of a province or any such person or persons appointed under or in accordance with a law of a province or under section 96 of the "Constitution Act, 1867. "
French (Structures du pouvoir judiciaire (Admin. publ.); Droit judiciaire; Fédéralisme)
office fédéral [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [Au sens de la «Loi sur les Cours fédérales»,] conseil, bureau, commission ou autre organisme, ou personne ou groupe de personnes, ayant, exerçant ou censé exercer une compétence ou des pouvoirs prévus par une loi fédérale ou par une ordonnance prise en vertu d'une prérogative royale, à l'exclusion de la Cour canadienne de l'impôt et ses juges, d'un organisme constitué sous le régime d'une loi provinciale ou d'une personne ou d'un groupe de personnes nommées aux termes d'une loi provinciale ou de l'article 96 de la «Loi constitutionnelle de 1867».
Spanish (Estructura del poder judicial (Admón. pública); Derecho procesal; Federalismo)
consejo, comisión u otro tribunal federal [proposition]