English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Heart)
pistol-shot sound [correct]
DEF: A sharp sound accompanying each pulsation heard with the stethoscope pressed over the femoral artery in aortic insufficiency.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Cœur)
bruit de pistolet [correct, nom masculin]; pistol-shot [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Le terme «bruit de pistolet» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.