English (The Heart)
aortic opening
DEF: ... a circular aperture ventral and to the right of the atrioventricular orifice. It is guarded by the "aortic semilunar valves".
French (Cœur)
orifice aortique [nom masculin]
CONT: Il est sur le même plan horizontal que l'orifice mitral. [...] L'orifice aortique est arrondi. [...] L'appareil valvulaire aortique comporte trois valves sigmoïdes [...] (ENMEC, 1978, p. 5).