English (Symptoms (Medicine))
water-hammer pulse [correct]; collapsing pulse [correct, voir observation]; Corrigan’s pulse [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A jerky pulse with a full expansion, followed by a sudden collapse, occurring in aortic regurgitation.
OBS: The term "Corrigan’s pulse" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
pouls de Corrigan [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Insuffisance aortique [...] - l'hyperpulsatilité artérielle avec pouls amples, bondissants et rapidement dépressibles (pouls de Corrigan).