English (Special-Language Phraseology; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
canvassing at the doors [correct]
CONT: No person who is in control of an apartment building, condominium building or other multiple residence building may prevent a candidate or his or her representative, between 9 : 00 a. m. and 9 : 00 p. m., from(a) in the case of an apartment building or condominium building, canvassing at the doors to the apartments or units...
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
frapper aux portes [correct]
CONT: Il est interdit au responsable d'un immeuble d'appartements ou d'habitation en copropriété ou d'un autre immeuble de résidences multiples d'empêcher le candidat ou son représentant, entre 9 h et 21 h : a) dans le cas d'un immeuble d'appartements ou d'habitation en copropriété, de frapper aux portes des logements [...]
Spanish (Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados; Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
hacer promoción a domicilio