English (Petrography)
primary igneous phase [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Gabbronorite and apatite gabbro are defined by the presence of orthopyroxene and apatite, respectively, as primary igneous phases irrespective of their absolute modes.
OBS: primary igneous phase: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
phase ignée primaire [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: phase ignée primaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.