English (Acoustics (Physics))
aperiodic sound [correct]
DEF: A complex sound consisting of waves of various heights and widths appearing in random order.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
son irrégulier [nom masculin]
DEF: Son complexe formé d'ondes de hauteurs et d'amplitudes variables apparaissant dans un ordre aléatoire.