English (Heat (Physics); Thermodynamics; Petrochemistry; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
standard temperature [correct]
DEF: A predetermined temperature that is used as a basics for measurement.
OBS: The petroleum industry uses 60°F(15. 5°C) as its standard temperature when measuring quantities of oil. The actual temperature of the oil is taken, and, because the volume of oil at that temperature is different(assuming it is not 60°F), the volume at that temperature is converted to the volume the oil would occupy at 60°F. This is usually done by use of API conversion tables.
French (Chaleur (Physique); Thermodynamique; Chimie du pétrole; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
température normale [correct, nom féminin]; température de référence [correct, nom féminin]
Spanish (Calor (Física); Termodinámica; Petroquímica; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
temperatura normal [correct, nom féminin]