English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
short thread [correct, normalisé]
DEF: One of two types of threads that are cut on casing as standardized by API.
OBS: The other type is the long thread.
OBS: short thread: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
filetage court [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
CONT: Tubage à filetage court.
OBS: filetage court : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.