English (Petrochemistry)
API terminology [correct]
CONT: Light oil have a low specific gravity while heavy oils have a high specific gravity. When the API terminology is used, the scale is reversed such that the higher the API gravity, the lighter the oil.
OBS: API gravity : An arbitrary scale expressing the gravity or density of liquid petroleum products. The measuring scale is calibrated in terms of degrees API.
French (Chimie du pétrole)
classification API [nom féminin]
CONT: Les pétroles légers ont une densité faible et les lourds une densité élevée. La classification API procède selon une échelle inverse de sorte que plus le degré API est élevé moins le pétrole est lourd.