English (Jaw, Gums and Parodontium; Symptoms (Medicine); Dentistry)
phoenix abscess [correct]
DEF: A periodontal abscess which, after a period of latency, suddenly becomes symptomatic, the symptoms being identical to those of acute apical abscess.
OBS: This term [phoenix abscess] implies there has been a dormant lesion present (associated with an infected root canal) which flared up without any forewarning.
OBS: Named after the phoenix of Egyptian mythology.
French (Maxillaires, gencives et parodonte; Symptômes (Médecine); Dentisterie)
abcès phénix [proposition, nom masculin]; abcès dormant [voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Abcès qui sommeille et dont le réveil est dû au traitement de canal.
OBS: abcès dormant : terme et définition proposés par un dentiste.