English (Nurseries (Farming); Planting Techniques (Farming); Silviculture)
stripling [correct]
DEF: A nursery grown sapling that is stripped of all foliage and branches(save of a few apical leaves), and sometimes root pruned, before planting out.
French (Pépinières; Techniques de plantation; Sylviculture)
plant effeuillé [nom masculin]