English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; The Eye)
Maddox prism [correct]
DEF: A double prism with an apical angle of about 170 °, sometimes made in ruby red or cobalt blue glass, used in ophthalmic clinical testing.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Oeil)
prisme de Maddox [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Double prisme servant à déceler l'hétérophorie.