English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Risser-Ferguson method [correct]; Ferguson’s method [correct]
DEF: A method for measuring the angle of a curve in scoliosis. A small dot is placed at the center of the upper and lower end vertebrae. In addition, a small dot is placed at the center of the apical vertebra. This is usually the vertebra with the most wedging and deformity at the apex of the curve. Straight lines are then drawn from the dot in each end vertebra through the dot in the apical vertebra, and the angle formed by the intersecting lines is measured. [From TUROR, 1984, p. 1610. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
méthode de Ferguson-Risser [correct, nom féminin]; méthode de Ferguson [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Méthode permettant de mesurer le degré d'angulation d'une scoliose. On trace deux droites joignant le centre de chaque vertèbre neutre au centre de la vertèbre sommet (la vertèbre la moins inclinée sur l'horizontale et dont la rotation est la plus importante) et on mesure l'angle formé. [D'après CRADI, 1974, p. 100.]