English (Paleontology; Geology; Botany)
acrogynous [correct]
OBS: Having stems terminated by female organs, denoting those forms in which the growth of a shoot is terminated by the appearance of archegonia which are formed near the apical cell or from the apical cell itself.
French (Paléontologie; Géologie; Botanique)
acrogyne [correct]
OBS: [...] hépatique chez laquelle les archégones proviennent de la transformation d'une cellule apicale, ce qui arrête la croissance.
OBS: [...] [hépatique] dont les archégones sont situés sur les rameaux principaux.