English (Astronautics)
splash down [correct, verbe]
CONT: The first manned flight of the command module was Apollo 7, which splashed down at 7 : 10 A. M. after 260 hours in space.
French (Astronautique)
amerrir [correct]
CONT: Après un vol de 147 heures dans l'espace, l'astronef amerrit avec une précision remarquable.