English (Biotechnology; Plant Biology)
apomict [correct, nom]
DEF: Organism reproducing by, or formed by, apomixis.
CONT: To make crosses with an obligate apomict, a plant breeder must find a compatible sexual plant, and use the apomict as the pollen source.
French (Biotechnologie; Biologie végétale)
sujet apomictique [nom masculin]