English (Surgery)
aponeurectomy [correct]
DEF: The excision of an aponeurosis
CONT: In segmental aponeurectomy the emphasis is placed on the release of the joint contracture rather than on the total excision of the contracted fascia to avoid unnecessary damages to the soft tissues.
French (Chirurgie)
aponévrectomie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Excision d'une aponévrose.
Spanish (Cirugía)
aponeurectomía [nom féminin]