English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
banded parenchyma [correct]; metatracheal parenchyma [vieilli]
DEF: Axial parenchyma forming concentric lines or bands, as seen in cross-section.
OBS: Termed apotracheal banded parenchyma if typically independent of the vessels; paratracheal banded parenchyma if associated with the vessels.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
parenchyme en couches [nom masculin]; parenchyme métatrachéal [nom masculin]
DEF: Parenchyme axial formant des lignes ou couches concentriques en section transversale.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
parénquima en bandas [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Parénquima longitudinal en forma de fajas o capas concéntricas, que se observa en secciones transversales de la madera.