English (First Aid; Cardiovascular System)
taking of the pulse [correct, nom]
OBS: To take the pulse is to palpate the beat of an artery, which is caused by the contractions of the heart.
PHR: taking of the radial pulse, taking of the femoral pulse, taking of the carotid pulse, taking of the brachial pulse
French (Secourisme; Système cardio-vasculaire)
prise du pouls [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: La prise du pouls est la palpation du battement d'une artère causé par les contractions cardiaques.
PHR: prise du pouls radial, prise du pouls fémoral, prise du pouls carotidien, prise du pouls brachial