English (Artificial Intelligence)
articulate expert [correct]; articulated expert [correct]; glass-box expert system [correct]; transparent system [correct]; transparent expert [correct]; articulate expert system [proposition]; articulated expert system [proposition]
CONT: The representation of domain expertise in a computer can be in one of two forms. One form is as a "glass-box" or articulate model ... The model is referred to as "articulate" because each problem-solving decision it makes can ... be explained in terms that match ... those of a human problem-solver. In contrast to the articulate expert is the "black-box" expert, which has data structures and processing algorithms that do not mimic those used by human beings.
CONT: An expert system is called glass box if you can see how it arrives at its answer. MATHPERT can print out the individual steps of its solution, with their justifications. (We use the word "solution" to mean such a sequence of intelligible steps, whose last line is the "answer".)
OBS: Expert modules can be classified along a spectrum ranging from completely opaque or "black-box" representations, whereby only final results are available, to fully transparent or "glass-box" ones, whereby each reasoning step can be inspected and interpreted. ... whether opaque or transparent, the expert module may achieve its performance ...
OBS: In an ideally transparent system, this [pedagogical] expertise can be stored in the form of general principles expressed declaratively and interpreted into actual decisions.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
système expert transparent [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Système expert qui, avant de présenter le résultat ou la conclusion, explique toutes les étapes de résolution d'un problème de même que ses décisions stratégiques.
OBS: S'oppose à «système expert opaque».