English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
free coning [correct]
DEF: [Said of] a wind-energy conversion system rotor which is articulated to allow blade motion in the out-of-plane direction.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
de conicité libre [proposition]
DEF: Se dit d'un rotor d'éolienne dont l'articulation autorise un mouvement des pales dans une direction hors-plan.