English (Idiomatic Expressions)
to the letter [correct]
CONT: [The Minister] withheld transfer of payments as articulated in the Act, following the Act to the letter.
French (Expressions idiomatiques)
au pied de la lettre [correct]; à la lettre [correct]
CONT: [Le ministre] a retenu les paiements de transfert tel que prévu par la loi, suivant la loi à la lettre.