English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
auditory presentation [correct]
DEF: The use of sound ranging from simple tones to sequences of tones to full speech capabilities.
CONT: In addition to graphical and auditory presentation, an animated character is featured to manually cue place of articulation.
CONT: Carver ... used 39 Harvard undergraduates and 52 adults to investigate the relative effectiveness of auditory and visual presentations of identical material. He found, "the effectiveness of an auditory presentation is limited to meaningful material ... and tends to be superior for subject matter that is concrete and serial in nature."
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
présentation par moyens acoustiques [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Utilisation du son pour des applications particulières, dans une gamme passant de la simple tonalité à une séquence de tonalités allant ultimement jusqu'à la parole.