English (Bones and Joints)
articulationes tarsometatarsales [correct]; tarsometatarsal articulations [correct, pluriel]; Lisfranc’s joints [correct, pluriel]; tarsometatarsal joints [correct, pluriel]; cuneometatarsal joints [correct, pluriel]; articulationes tarsometatarseae [latin]
DEF: Three plane joints between the bones of the tarsus and the metatarsus, comprising a medial joint between the medial cuneiform and first metatarsal bones; an intermediate joint between the intermediate and lateral cuneiform bones proximally and the second and third metatarsal bones distally; and a lateral joint between the cuboid bone proximally and the fourth and fifth metatarsal bones distally.
French (Os et articulations)
articulations tarso-métatarsiennes [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; articulationes tarsometatarseae [latin]
DEF: Ensemble des articulations qui unissent l'os cuboïde et les trois cunéiformes avec la base des cinq métatarsiens.