English (Lubrication Technology; Strength of Materials; Mineralogy)
natural abrasive [correct]; naturally occurring abrasive [correct]
CONT: Natural abrasives in order of hardness include diamond, corundum, emery, garnet, and pumice.
CONT: ... as industrial needs expanded, mining and processing of natural abrasives developed, as did the fabrication of tools and machinery for their applications. ... Naturally occurring abrasives in use include sand (quartz), garnet, emery, corundum, and diamond.
OBS: As opposed to "artificial abrasive" or "manufactured abrasive. "
French (Tribologie; Résistance des matériaux; Minéralogie)
abrasif naturel [nom masculin]
OBS: source : Division des transports.