English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
inoscopy [correct]
DEF: The diagnosis of disease by artificial digestion and examination of the fibers or fibrinous matter of the sputum, blood, effusions, etc.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
ionoscopie [correct, nom féminin]; fibrinoscopie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Méthode diagnostique qui consiste à examiner au microscope un liquide organique, après en avoir détruit la fibrine par digestion peptique.