English (Artificial Intelligence)
frame-oriented [correct]
CONT: In his landmark paper entitled "AI in CAI : an artificial-intelligence approach to computer-assisted instruction", Carbonell(1970b) defines the difference between what he calls frame-oriented CAI and the new paradigm he was then proposing under the name of information-structure-oriented CAI. The use of the word frame-oriented to describe the CAI systems then prevalent refers to the prestored instructional units, often called frames, in which CAI encodes lessons prepared by a human expert. These units contain small portions of the curriculum and are successively displayed on the screen for presentation and questions. Their exact sequence is determined by fixed branching decisions based on a predefined set of possible answers expected from the student.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
orienté-cadres [proposition]
OBS: Voir cadre, orienté-objet, orienté-tâches, orienté-modèles.