English (Plant Breeding; Horticulture)
controlled pollination [correct]; control pollination
DEF: The artificial or permitted natural transfer of pollen from a known source to receptive flower parts of known seed parents, all other pollen being excluded.
French (Amélioration végétale; Horticulture)
pollinisation dirigée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Pollinisation artificielle ou de source naturelle autorisée, pratiquée sur des fleurs dont les parents sont connus, toute autre pollinisation étant exclue.