English (Hair Styling)
chignon [correct, uniformisé]; hair knot [correct]; knot of hair
DEF: A smooth knot or arrangement of hair, either natural or artificial, that is worn at the back of the head [especially] at the nape of the neck.
OBS: chignon: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
chignon [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: chignon : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).