English (Audio Technology; Recording and Control Instrumentation)
dummy head [correct]; artificial head [correct]
CONT: The [JVC] headset can be used for binaural recording and playback. For recording, the headset’s mikes are plugged into any existing stereo tape recorder. The headset can then either be worn (by the performer, producer, or anyone else in the room), or it can be placed on a dummy head - a sculpted head that approximates the spacings, angles and density of an average human head.
French (Électroacoustique; Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement)
tête artificielle [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] rappelons ici le principe de la stéréophonie par tête artificielle. Au lieu des microphones habituels, l'enregistrement utilise "une tête artificielle en tous points semblable à la tête humaine", deux microphones étant installés à la place des tympans. Ces deux microphones reçoivent les mêmes informations acoustiques que l'oreille naturelle [...]