English (Plant Biology; Silviculture)
naturally resistant seed source [correct]
DEF: naturally resistant seed sources :Tree species or provenances that have been shown to exhibit increased resistance to some specific pest, over that of the species or provenance that would normally be used in artificial regeneration in a particular situation.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Biologie végétale; Sylviculture)
source de semences naturellement résistante [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Espèce d'arbres ou provenance dont on a démontré qu'elle offre une résistance accrue à un ravageur particulier, par rapport à l'espèce ou à la provenance qui serait normalement utilisée pour la régénération artificielle dans un cas particulier.