English (Animal Science; Animal Reproduction; Veterinary Medicine)
collect [correct, verbe]
OBS: to collect semen
OBS: Semen collection : for artificial insemination or laboratory evaluation or examination in a clinicopathological sense. Done by artificial vagina, electroejaculation, genital massage.
French (Zootechnie; Reproduction des animaux; Médecine vétérinaire)
récolter [correct]; collecter [correct]
OBS: On parle de récolte, p. ex., du sperme de coq.