English (Guns (Land Forces))
semi-combustible cartridge case
OBS: for artillery and, in particular, tank gun ammunition.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
douille semi-combustible [nom féminin]
OBS: pour pièces d'artillerie et surtout pour canons de chars.