English (Military Administration)
comitatus [correct, latin]
DEF: A body of wellborn men attached to a king or chieftain by the duty of military service ...
CONT: Comitatus is Britain's leading Late Roman re-enactment group helping to set a new standard in historical authenticity. Putting on highly professional events across the country, the group is able to bring to an event a complete living history presentation demonstrating the life and skills of the Late Roman army, including infantry, cavalry, artillery, archery, gladiators, hunting and everyday life.
French (Administration militaire)
comitatus [correct, latin]
OBS: Le terme comitatus désigne initialement en latin un cortège, une escorte ou la suite d'un personnage. Avec le principat, le terme a désigné plus spécifiquement l'entourage de l'empereur lors de ses déplacements, sens bien attesté dès le premier siècle.