English (Infantry)
harassing patrol [correct]
DEF: A patrol... smaller than a squad [that attacks] the enemy only by fire, including automatic weapons fire, artillery or tactical close air support.
OBS: A harassing patrol cannot decisively engage enemy forces.
French (Infanterie)
patrouille de harcèlement [nom féminin]