English (Field Artillery)
atmospheric radiosonde [correct]
CONT: Several new technical equipments, including electronic rangefinders and atmospheric radiosondes, have been introduced in order to provide partial automation of current artillery fire control procedures.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
matériel de radiosondage atmosphérique [nom masculin]
CONT: Pour l'automatisation progressive de la direction des feux, l'Armée italienne a notamment acquis des diastimomètres électroniques et des matériels de radiosondage atmosphérique.