English (Paperboard; Painting (Arts))
artist's board [correct, générique]; secondary support [générique]
DEF: A general name for rigid painting supports such as millboard and academy board. These are primarily cardboard with surfaces prepared for oil painting. Also included in this category are canvas boards (i.e., cardboard with a primed canvas adhered to one side).
French (Carton; Peinture (Arts))
carton toilé [correct, spécifique]
DEF: [...] supports rigides en carton recouverts d'une fine toile et d'un enduit (canvas board).