English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
5-amino-2-hydroxybenzoic acid [correct, voir observation]; m-aminosalicylic acid [correct, voir observation]; meta-aminosalicylic acid [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; 5-aminosalicylic acid [ancienne désignation, correct]
DEF: A compound which appears under the form of white to pinkish crystals and is used in the manufacture of light-sensitive paper, azo and sulfur dyes.
OBS: 5-amino-2-hydroxybenzoic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-", along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-", 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-", "m-" and "p-". Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-", and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H7NO3 or NH2C6H3(OH)COOH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide 5-amino-2-hydroxybenzoïque [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide m-aminosalicylique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide méta-aminosalicylique [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide 5-aminosalicylique [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; acide amino 5 salicylique [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux blancs, parfois rosés, soluble dans l'eau chaude et dans l'alcool, utilisé en teinture (noir diamant), comme intermédiaire et pour la fabrication du papier.
OBS: acide 5-amino-2-hydroxybenzoïque : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H7NO3 ou NH2C6H3(OH)COOH,