English (Business and Administrative Documents; Digital Currency)
Bitcoin improvement proposal [correct]; BIP [correct]
CONT: In essence, BIPs [Bitcoin improvement proposals] are design documents that lay out the features or information to be added to or changed in the protocol. They are designed by developers and then subsequently voted on by miners.
OBS: Bitcoin : The term "Bitcoin" takes a capital "B" when it refers to the Bitcoin protocol. The term "bitcoin" with a lower case "b" is the currency.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Monnaie électronique)
proposition d'amélioration du protocole Bitcoin [correct]
CONT: […] les contestataires ont lancé une proposition d'amélioration du bitcoin qui va différencier la nouvelle monnaie du bitcoin déjà existant et permettre une accélération des échanges effectués par son intermédiaire.
OBS: Bitcoin : Le terme Bitcoin (avec un B majuscule) désigne la technologie sous-jacente et le mot bitcoin (avec un b minuscule) désigne l'unité de monnaie virtuelle.