English (Food Industries)
amasake [correct]; amazake [correct]
DEF: A sweetener made from fermented brown rice.
CONT: Amazake can be used as a dessert, snack, natural sweetening agent, baby food, salad dressing or smoothie.
OBS: It is rich in natural sugars and milder on the system than honey or maple syrup.
OBS: From Japan.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
amasake [correct, nom masculin]; amazake [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit crémeux et naturellement sucré du Japon [...] provenant de la fermentation du riz «koji», variété de riz spécialement riche en amidon.
CONT: L'amazake [...] sert à sucrer gâteaux et desserts en leur donnant une consistance légère et moelleuse.