English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Poultry Production; Milling and Cereal Industries)
crumbles [correct]; crumbs [correct, pluriel]; fines [correct, pluriel]
CONT: In some cases, immediately after the cooling step, the size of the pellets is reduced to form what are known as crumbles. Crumbles are used for starting feeds for baby chicks and for many laying hen rations. In this process, pellets are ground on corrugated rolls and the resultant product is graded by sifting over appropriate screen sizes.
OBS: Mostly used in the plural.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Élevage des volailles; Minoterie et céréales)
miettes [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; fines [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Quelquefois, immédiatement après le refroidissement, on réduit la taille des granulés en les émiettant. Les miettes servent dans les rations de démarrage des poussins et dans nombre de rations destinées aux pondeuses. Lors de ce processus, on broie les granulés à l'aide de cylindres rugueux et on calibre le produit ainsi obtenu en le forçant à travers des cribles de tailles diverses.
OBS: Utilisé le plus souvent au pluriel.