English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
baby-talk [correct]; baby talk [correct]
CONT: ["Care-giver language"] is the unique language that most adults use when they speak to young children : it takes the form of baby-talk when the children are very young.... In baby-talk, the earliest version of care-giver language, it is not just the choice of words that is different-even the sounds are changed and repeated....
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
langage bébé [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Façon de s'adresser à un jeune enfant en imitant son langage.