English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
Bacillus cereus [latin, voir observation]
OBS: Motile or non-motile. Acid (no gas) formed in anaerobic glucose broth; no acid farm arabinose or mannitol VP- positive. Nitrates are reduced. Starch is hydrolysed. Lecithinases are produced.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
Bacillus cereus [latin, voir observation]
CONT: La plupart des membres de ce genre (le genre bacille) sont des organismes saprophytes prédominant dans le sol, l'eau, l'air et sur la végétation, tels le Bacillus cereus et le B. subtilis.
OBS: Agents de surinfections hospitalières.