English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Tectonics)
backarc [correct]; back arc [correct]; back-arc [correct]
DEF: The region landward of the chain of volcanoes (volcanic arc), in a subduction system.
OBS: backarc: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Tectonique)
arrière-arc [correct, nom masculin]; arrière arc [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: arrière(-)arc : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.