English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
girth [correct, verbe]; girth up [verbe]; tighten the girth
DEF: To bind or fasten with a girth: put a girth on.
CONT: To girth a horse.
CONT: The saddle was insecurely girthed.
OBS: girth(noun) : A band or strap that encircles the body of a horse or other animal to fasten a saddle, pack, blanket, or other article upon its back.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
sangler [correct]; tirer la sangle
DEF: Serrer une bête de somme avec une ou des sangles pour assujettir la selle ou le bât.
CONT: Sangler un cheval.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
cinchar [correct, nom féminin]