English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
heel-piece
DEF: Back part of the ski binding, holding and releasing heel of the boot.
CONT: To find your skis’ sweet spot you have to keep hips between your bindings, ie, between the toe-piece and heel-piece.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
talonnière [nom féminin]
DEF: Partie arrière de la fixation.
CONT: La butée se détache latéralement alors que la talonnière s'ouvre verticalement.