English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; History of Technology)
South Pointing Carriage [correct]
DEF: A Chinese carriage equipped with a direction-keeping device and dating back to 200-300 A. D., possibly earlier.
CONT: South Pointing Carriage is the earliest known example of a land vehicle navigation system.... historical research has only recently established that [it] had nothing to do with magnetism, [but] was based on the principle (now called "the differential odometer") that for a given change in vehicle heading, a vehicle’s outer wheels travel a mathematically predictable distance farther than the inner wheels. When changing heading, a gear train driven by an ... outer wheel automatically engaged and rotated a horizontal turntable to exactly offset the change in heading ... a figure with an outstretched arm mounted on the turntable always pointed in the original direction....
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Histoire des techniques)
char qui pointe vers le sud [proposition, nom masculin]