English (Field Artillery; Guns (Land Forces))
fall-back mode [correct]
CONT: ... multiple manual fall-back modes are available in the laying, loading and firing functions.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Canons (Forces terrestres))
mode de secours [nom masculin]
CONT: [...] il existe de nombreux modes manuels de secours dans les fonctions de pointage, de chargement et de tir.