English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
tight rate [correct]
DEF: Where the piece work rate for completing a job, as established by a rate fixer, work study officer, etc is of a kind that makes it difficult for a worker to earn bonus earnings. In this situation there is a danger that the workers will not even try to earn bonus and will fall back on day work level of earnings, to the detriment of production output. This reaction from workers is known, particularly in the USA, as goldbricking.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
taux lié [proposition, nom masculin]