English (Telegraphic Networks and Operations; Telephone Facilities)
nominated reserved circuit [correct, normalisé]; fall back circuit
OBS: nominated reserved circuit: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Réseaux et exploitation télégraphiques; Installations (Téléphonie))
circuit de secours [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: circuit de secours : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).