English (Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
Banbury mixer [correct]
DEF: Heavy-duty batch mixer, with two counterrotating rotors, for doughy material; used mainly in the plastics and rubber industries.
OBS: Banbury: trademark - used for any of various mechanical mixers for processing rubber, plastic, and other composition.
French (Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
Banbury [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; malaxeur Banbury [correct, nom masculin]; mélangeur de Banbury [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Type de malaxeur à grande puissance, servant à la mastication du caoutchouc et à la préparation de mélanges dans l'industrie.
OBS: Nom déposé. Nom masculin.