English (Petrography; Precious Stones (Mining))
reef [correct, Afrique, régional]
DEF: In the diamond mines, the barren shales, etc., limiting like an oval funnel, the soft diamantiferous breccia.
OBS: reef : term used in South Africa.
French (Pétrographie; Exploitation de pierres précieuses)
reef [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Shales stériles encaissant des brèches diamantifères.