English (Electronic Devices; Optical Telecommunications)
data bus coupler [correct]
DEF: a connector that connects a device to a data bus. For example, in an optical communication system, a component that interconnects a number of optical waveguides and provides an inherently bidirectional system by mixing and splitting all signals within the component.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Télécommunications optiques)
coupleur du bus de données [proposition, nom masculin]