English (IT Security)
bit-by-bit encipherment [correct]; bit-by-bit addition
DEF: Encipherment whereby data are manipulated in binary form to produce an enciphered bit stream.
French (Sécurité des TI)
chiffrement bit-à-bit [nom masculin]; addition bit-à-bit [nom féminin]