English (Telecommunications Transmission)
bit-by-bit asynchronous operation [correct]
DEF: in data transmission systems, a mode of operation in which rapid manual, semiautomatic, or automatic shifts in the data modulation are accomplished by gating or slewing the clock modulation rate. For example, the equipment may be operated at 50 b/s(bits per second) one moment and at 1200 b/s the next moment.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
exploitation asynchrone bit par bit [proposition, nom féminin]