English (Bioengineering)
molecular breeding [correct]
DEF: A technique that involves cutting lengths of DNA into random pieces with special enzymes. The pieces are then shuffled and sewn back together using other enzymes. The result is a concatenation of assorted bits of the "parental" genes that may confer unexpected properties on the protein that results from the activities of the new gene.
CONT: Molecular breeding has advantages for drug and chemical developers. It is much faster than mating organisms together (mere months instead of years) to produce useful hybrids. It can also create molecules that could never be produced by traditional breeding whose offsprings are limited to two parents.
OBS: Contrast molecular cloning.
French (Technique biologique)
reproduction cellulaire [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Comparer «clonage cellulaire», contraster «clonage d'embryons», «clonage reproductif».