English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geochemistry)
bitter lake [correct]
DEF: A salt lake characterized by a high concentration of sodium sulfate and a lesser amount of carbonates and chlorides.
OBS: The water of bitter lakes has a bitter taste.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géochimie)
lac salé amer [proposition, nom masculin]