English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
blended colour [correct]
DEF: [The colours] or tints of an illustration which bleed into one another and are so intimately mixed that the dividing line between them cannot be distinguished.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
teinte fondue [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Couleurs ou teintes d'une illustration qui s'entrecoupent et sont tellement bien mêlées qu'il n'est pas possible de percevoir leur ligne de démarcation.