English (Electrotyping and Stereotype Printing)
blistered mat [correct]
DEF: In stereotype, mat which has been scorched by pouring too hot metal, the stereo obtained therefrom having a blistered appearance.
French (Stéréotypie et galvanotypie)
matrice grésillée [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: En stéréotypie, matrice qui a été brulée en versant du métal trop chaud.
OBS: Ce cliché a une apparence grésillée.